Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lady day. The night before the 1st May the people throw flowers out side the door as it is said our Lady walks on the flowers and it keeps diseases away. St Martin's day, The people kill fowl for that day and they spinkle the blood in the four corners of the kitchen to keep colds and sickness away.
    Shrove Tuesday. The people always make pan- cakes on that dat and it is always called pan - cake Tuesday.
    St Stephen's day. It is a custom that on St Stephen's day all the children dress up in old clothes and go round playing music and singing and the people give them money. They are called wren boys. Novemeber night, All the childre go round the town knocking at doors and throwing squibs and pegging heads of cabbage at doors. On St Brigid's day crosses are made out of rushes and hung on the back of the doors.
    Liam Ó Caroláin
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)