Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I generally play are Hide and Seek, Tig, Fox and Chickens and several other games. I also play hurly sometimes in the Summer, but it costs more than any other game because you have to buy the hurls, and a hurly ball which is fairly dear. No other ball would do for hurly because the hurls would cut it. I like it very much because it is an Irish game.
    For Hide and Seek nothing is wanted except to have a large crowd to play, therefore everybody likes it but nobody likes to have to seek. Hide and Seek is great pastime and I always like to play it.
    Tig is not as nice as Hide and Seek and I do not play it much, but Fox and Chickens is another favourite game of mine, and I think everybody enjoys it too. This is how to play it. Nine or ten are wanted to play it. The hen
    Úna Ní Ríain