Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago landlords were very plentiful in Ireland and people suffered terribly during their reign. They had to pay very high rent and if they did not they would be put out on the side of the road and their house knocked down. One day a man went to pay his rent to the landlord and it was made up of shilling, pence and half pence, when he laid it on the desk to him he put over his hand and scattered it all over the office and then made the man pick it up again and told him never to come pay his rent with such money.
    There is a story told of the time when the chapel of Strokestown was building. It was Dean Mac Dermott who built it and he had very little money as the people were poor at the time. One day while the building was going on the landlord passed in his carriage and was obliged to stoop as some wood was across the
    Kathleen Shaughnessy
    Corboghil, Co. Ros Comáin