School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Long ago very few people wore shoes children never wore shoes until they were near twenty years of age. About fifty years ago an old woman by the name of Maggie Dempsey never wore shoes except when going to town.
    She used to carry them under her arm until she came near the town when she was outside the town coming home she used to take them off in order to spare them. Long ago people used to make shows of sheep skin. Nowadays none of these kinds of shoes are worn. They are bought in the shops.
    Long ago clogs were made by one man in every district and they used to be sold very cheap. The clogs were made with wooden soles and were worn by a lot of people.
    Corny Mac Neill
    Feirmeoir