Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on an extensive scale on farms in this district. About an acre and a half is used for the growing. The ground is never manured before it is ploughed but after it is ploughed manure is put on the ridges. The potatoes are sown in ridges or drills six sods are ploughed to make a ridge.
    The plough is generally used for making ridges but the wooden plough is never used. Spades are not made but are bought in shops. The potatoes are cut up in splits before sown. The neighbours help one another at this work. When the stalks begin to come up the weeds are pulled and then they are sprayed.
    Kathleen Carroll
    Clare, Co. Ros Comáin