Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the old people build see the sun red gold at sunset they say that the following day will be good but if the sky is pale and rays appear from the sun it is a bad sign and usually rain follows.
    Some time the train can be heard in this district and it is said that this is the sign of rain and this has been proved many times. On a calm evening distant hills can be seen and appear very near and blue. These hills cannot be seen always from the district and when they are seen people say that it is the sign of rain. When the water of a lake looks dark it is the sign of rain.
    When a cat scratches wood with its claws a storm is to occur the following day. If a dog eats grass it is the sign of rain and also if the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. If there is a blue blaze seen in the fire it is the sign of thunder.
    M. Lohan
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)