Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times they had no weather guide such as we have now. They could foretell the weather by means of signs in the sky. If there was a blue blaze in the fire it was a sign of rain or if the smoke did not go up the chimney straight it was a sign of frost or rain. If the sun set very red the next day would be warm. A fog on the river was also a sign of good weather.
    If there were red stripes in the sky it was a sign of rain. In the end of March the people always scattered the wet turf so that the three days which March borrows from April would dry it. The wind from the North in winter time is a sign of snow.
    The people also believed that the whole year depends on the twelve days of Christmas. If the twelve days were bad ones the whole year would be bad. The swallows flying low is a sign of wet weather. If clocks are crawling on the ground at night it is a sign of rain.
    Kathleen Shaughnessy
    Corboghil, Co. Ros Comáin