Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in the County Roscommon & he stole a lot of money from people and was giving it to his friends, and he also hid some of it under big stones and rocks in backward places where very few people were travelling. He went on very well for some time, and he had a lot of money left by among the money was a lot of gold. Well, this man would never be found out but when he was stealing the money he told one man, but this man was not to tell anybody about it.
    After some time the man whom he told about the stolen money wanted some of it from him, the man who had stolen the money delayed in giving it to him. Then the other man was very angry when he did not get the money at once, so he told the story around to everybody. The man was got and was taken to court, and was found guilty and he was to be hanged, before he died he was asked where the money but he refused to tell them. As he was about to die, he called one man and said, that there was about five hundred pounds hidden under the biggest stone on the Caslin Hills. Many people have searched since, and are searching even to this day but have failed to find the money.
    Kathleen Bowens
    Corskeagh, Co. Ros Comáin