Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1910 there came a big storm round here, It was known as the "Fairy Blast" Farmers suffered heavy losses that year, as their crops were all swept away. It came about in September.
    The frost was of such a strength that it was known in one district, where turf was carted across a lake. Equally on the other hand when the warm weather came people had to draw waster long journeys for cattle and also for household purposes.
    The farmers had all their hay and oats and wheat gathered in cocks and ricks. When the wind came it swept them miles and miles away.
    A man in the district was building a house and he said the roof was blown off it and the rest of the building thrown to the foundation. People will never forget this storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Dolan