Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this parish namely Ballinderry, Derrane, and Grange. It was from Grange our parish got its name "Kilbride" because Saint Brigid built a church there and the ruins are still to be seen.
    Ballinderry is a square graveyard situated near the road and has the ruins of an old abbey, in which people are buried. Grange is now disused but some old people who like to be buried with their ancestors are still buried there.
    Some time ago unbaptised children were buried in a ditch where people would not be travelling, but now they are buried in the Stranger's Plot, in a graveyard.
    Lisanuffy is our family burial ground and it has the ruins of an old church. In a closed up window there are several sculls to be seen by anyone who goes there, but it is supposed they are the sculls of monks who were murdered in the time of Cromwell in a monastery near that place.
    Anna Kathleen Bodkin
    Glennameeltoge or Midgefield, Co. Ros Comáin