Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no doctors in this country, people relied on what they called "Country Quacks". Those "country quacks" had cures confined to their own families and handed down to them by their forefathers. They depended alot on herbs that grew in the land. They had different herbs to cure different diseases.
    For a burn they would make ointment from the roots of daisies, and likewise for other more serious diseases. To cure a bad cold a person would go under the treatment known as "sweating" and to cure a pleurisy this so called doctor would extract what they called "bad blood" from their veins. To cure the whooping cough people had several remedies, such as, the leavings of two people married of the same name, another was to tie a red tape round the child's neck, by either of the God - parents without speaking.
    There were several holy wells throughout the country, which were supposed to be visited by Saint Patrick, and the water from any
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May O' Donoghue