Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very far away from here a little girl attending a Convent School was continually suffering from tooth-ache. Some person advised her to go to an old man in the next village who had a cure for teeth-aches.
    She did as she was told and he said he would give her a gospel she would always have to wear.
    She wore it continually until one day it came outside her dress. Her companions told her that her blessed things were out but she said they were not her blessed things but the toothache cure.
    The nun teaching her heard it and insisted on seeing it, on one end of it was a square piece of leather resembling a purse. She opened it and inside was a piece of paper one which was written. "Tooth-ache farewell will we meet in Hell."
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Bodkin