Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by before there were many rail-roads in Ireland, there used to be carmen drawing loading from Dublin to all parts of Ireland. They used to come through Strokestown on to Boyle, Colooney and Ballisodare and Sligo and even farther on.
    There was a car man living between Elphin and Croghan and he used to tell how he went to the very north of Ireland. In those days there used to be witches that used to take the butter from their neighbours' churns.
    This man was churning one morning, when he saw a clock crossing the floor, he put out his foot to kill it, but he only injured it.
    One day when he was going up north with a load, he had no matches to light his pipe, so he went into this house to light it. When he went in, he saw an old crippled hag in an armchair in the corner.
    When she saw him, she roared out, Thar is the man that broke my back." "Is it me" said the man, "I never saw you before".
    She said to him, "Do you mind the morning
    Betty Murray