Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

The old floor was made of clay or ''daub.''
    Half-doors were common in the district long ago but are not so common nowadays. Turf was made by by hand and used for fires in the district long ago. Rush candles and reisin candles were the only method used for giving light at night.
  2. Old Graveyards.
    there are two graveyards in the district, one in Kilgefin and the other in Lisonuffy. In Kilgefin graveyard there was an enclosed old church but lately has been taken down and broken up for road material. There was also the ruins of an old monastery in Lisonuffy graveyard. There are people buried