School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. The Local fairs.
    The local fairs are held in Strokestown and Roscommon. Nowadays the fairs are all held in the town but long ago a fair was held in Ballinafad, Strokestown. The fairs are held in the street in some towns but in other places they have special fair places.
    Toll is paid on cattle four times a year in Strokestown. Each man pays a few pence on each beast. When an animal is sold luck is given. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. The animal is marked by clipping a piece of the hair
        1. trádáil