Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

they seldom travel singly.
    The best known families are the O Donnells, the Wards the Cawleys and the mac Donaghs and the families that visit our district most frequently are the Cawley's and the mac Donaghs. They have no particular time of year for coming but they come frequently.
    They sleep in tents and caravans now but they used not have them in olden times and they stay a few nights in the same place at a time.
    They always get a warm reception from the people and they carry news with them from distant parts but the people do not gather around to hear them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Egan