Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this district. The best known of them is the fort in a field in Lackin, Strokestown. This is a very large fort and it is circular in shape. It is surrounded by high trees, but there is no entrance hole and consequently no one ever explored it.
    There is another fort in a field in Clooncagh Hines and Lackin fort is quite visible from it. There is also a small fort in the neighbourhood of Ballyduffy, Strokestown.
    There were many old stories connected with these forts but whether they are true or not is not known. It was said that music was often heard inside in them at midnight. It was said to be unlucky to dig or cut a bush on a fort. The Danes were said to have built these forts for hiding places from the other tribes who invaded the country.
    Rita Sweeney