School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

to another on Saturday.
    Friday is supposed to be a lucky day for changing from one house to another. The old saying was 'Fridays flitting makes a long sitting.'
    The cross day of the year is Saint Bridget's Day. A cross is made from straw on this day and people hand it over the door to keep away sickness.
    Good Friday is supposed to be a lucky day to sow a crop. If the second of February is fine and fair we will have bad weather.
    The early days of April are called ' the days of the old cow.' Long ago a cow ran around the field and thought the winter was over. that was the end of March but before the 3rd of April was over the skin was gone off the cow with the cold
    Una Collins
    Margaret Cuffe