Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    In every district days and days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. There are some days of the week that people would not give remedies for diseases. For instance the people that have cures for the jaundice would not give it any day except on Monday and Thursday.
    Whit week is very unlucky for certain things especially Whit Monday and the people in this locality say it is very dangerous to go near water during this week.
    Good Friday, St Patrick's Day and Lady Day are considered very lucky days for sowing flowers or vegetables.
    The three first days of April are called the days of the '' Old Cow'' and are supposed to be very wild and if these three wild days come in the end of March instead of the
    Rita Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney