Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pigeon builds her nest in the ivy tree. She makes a very bad flat nest of sticks and puts a little moss over them and she lays two eggs.
    A jackdaw makes her nest in the chimney of an old house. She makes it of sticks, hay and mossand lays four or five eggs.
    A blackbird builds her nest in a a bush and sometimes in the side of a ditch. She makes it of withered leave, bits of moss, woll and hair and she lays four blue eggs.
    A starling and a sparrow builds in the thatch of a house and makes their nests of wool and moss and feathers.
    Swallows builds nests of clay and line them wuth wool and feathers. They lay five or six eggs and they build their nests in sheds or old houses.
    A robin builds nest in a
    Brigid Egan