Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Fairymount in the parish of Kilgefin, County Roscommon, there is a hill which is known as the Steeple. On this hill a Protestant church was built twice but was knocked down by fairies.
    Simon Hanley was supposed to be King of the fairies. He was a soldier and he said if blood appeared on the stone he would be slain in a certain battle. The blood appeared and he was killed. He was buried under the Steeple and to this day there is a large stone which bears a latin inscription. Several people tried to carry away the stone but they always failed.
    John Collins
    Una Collins