Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The south west winds brings most rain to our district in Winter. When the North wind blows in Summer we usually get fine weather. With the North wind in Winter comes snow.
    A bright clear evening in Winter with the North winds blowing brings frost. There are many signs by which we know it is going to rain. If the sun sets dark and cloudy in the evening we may expect rain. But if it sets red the following day will be fine.
    A rainbow on Saturday denotes a showery week but a rainbow in the morning is the sign of a fine day. If there is a circle round the moon bad weather is approaching.
    Michael Parker
    Mary E. Parker