School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road. The well cures sore eyes. There is a big stone laid on four small stones and people who have sore backs go out under this stone three times. It has a number of people cured. A visit is paid there from the 15th of August to the 15th of September.
    My grand father was dipping sheep once the sheep dip went into ["t" crossed out in ink]his eye causing it to swell as big as a turnip and there was intense pain. There were people in the place where he was dipping the sheep and they told him about the holy clay so he tried it and it cured him. From this until now the people of my place visit it.
    Heard from my father
    Kieran Kelly