Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the people would be going to Mass and had it got before the Consecration the eel would let you bring it. If you hadn't got it before the consecration the eel would kill you. We get the first part of Rathmoyle from this rath. It is said that Milid the chieftain of the Milesians lived in this downland. From this we get the second part of the word Rathmoyle
  2. The Fairy Chains
    At the end of my townland near the pond of Pollnanévie there are fairy chains. One night two men were coming home from a wake and as they were passing by a ditch they heard chains rattling. One of the men went up on the ditch to see what it was but he was thrown down again by fairies. Every night there are lights to be seen in this place which are really the fairies. There are chains to be heard yet in this place.
    Told by John Kelly Vale View, Lisolway on the 4/4/1938