Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in front the horses followed him. The hearse is to be seen there at certain times and also a light going from the ruins to Baslick graveyard where he is buried.
  2. At the end of my townland there is a pond called Pollnanithe which means a hole of things. One holiday of obligation a certain man went out ploughing in the field where the pond is now.
    When he had near finished the ground opened and swallowed himself horses and plough then the hole filled up with water. His father also went out in the evening to see how he was getting on and he was also drowned.