Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. Travelling Folk
    Long ago travelling folk were more numerous than they are nowadays. They were also more welcome as they brought the people the news and they had no way of getting it only by these travelling folk. They generally stood a week in a village. They also brought baskets which contained small articles such as delph, and pictures and sometimes they carried small tables and they sold some of these in nearly every house.
    They begged their food in the houses of the village and sometimes they exchanged some of these articles for the food. In caravans they usually slept or in huts.
    The Gypsies earned their living by fortune telling. It was also said that the seventh daughter of a Gypsie family was able to foretell. When travelling folk come to my district they generally stay two weeks.
    The pages from 47-59 were written for me.
    Peg Cahill. Mount Druid. Belanagare N.S.