School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. There were very few storms in recent years in my district. In the year 1906 there was a great storm which lasted a whole night. On the morning preceding the storm the sky was very red in colour and the day was fine and calm. About 9 o clock that night the storm rose suddenly and about midnight it rose furiously. This storm did a great deal of damage. Houses were badly shaken and some of them were completely knocked. Trees were torn up from the roots and public roads were blocked. Ricks of hay and stacks of wheat and oats were blown all over the country.
    There was also another snow storm in the year 1912. This snow storm was in month of January. Heaps of snow were piled against the doors of houses and for several weeks men were employed clearing away these snowdrifts. People were unable to go to towns or mass as the roads were blocked with snow. Road vehicles were unable to continue their journey for several weeks. A large number of cattle died of cold and hunger as the snow had the grass covered. Birds also died of hunger and cold and barns and cowsheds were packed with little birds that were unable to get food.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Peg Cahill