Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime is a white powder got from heated limestone in a large hole called a kiln. It is not used so much now as it was in olden times and most of the lime-kilns are now dis-used. There were about seven lime kilns around my village long ago, but there are only two used now. When a lime kiln was to be made a large circular hole was dug in the ground. A hole was left in the bottom out of which the lime was to be taken. The hole was then filled up with coal and limestone. A layer of coal was put on a layer of limestone and so on until the hole was filled.
    Then the turf was then lighted and left to burn for about three days. Then the line was taken out and sometimes sold. It was also used for white-washing making mortar and the most important being to reclaim bog land and to scatter over the manure on the ridges for the purpose of killing certain slugs. For certain kinds of ailments the fresh lime was steeped in water and this drunk. It was also mixed with sweet oil to form a dressing for burns.
    The old lime burner was a man named John Nolan who is now dead. He generally burned the lime twice a year. He earned considerable some of money from the sale of the lime.
    Peg Cahill
    James Finnerty