Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in Peake a man named John Tansey and he was herding cattle for Erwins of Rathmoyle. One Sunday morning he was going to Mass in Ballinagare. After Mass he went back to the hill of Rock to count his cattle and sheep; as he was standing on the hill a man appeared to him with a bunch of keys. The man asked him to hold the keys until he would return from second Mass in Ballinagare. Tansey said he would. The Tansey went down the side of the hiill and saw a lovely door in the hill. He then opened the door with one key and entered a lovely room with a silver lamp hanging from the roof.
    He then entered a second room which was filled with gold and silver, he still entered a third room filled with a great amount of beautiful furniture. He was about to go out when who comes out of another room but the man who gave him the keys. He asked for the keys and he asked Tansey did he touch any of the articles. Tansey said he did not. The man told him to clear out of the Place and immediately turned himself into a wildcat.
    Peg Cahill
    James Finnerty