Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man named John Regan. He was very poor and was barely able to support his five children. One day his wife asked him to go to the shop which was a mile across the country for a loaf. As he was going he had to pass a house in which no body lived. As he was passing the house he heard great talk and noise and went up to the roof of the house for safety. Then he saw five men into the house carrying a box. They then dug a hole in the ground and put the box into the hole and covered it. When they had that done they went away saying that nobody shall find this. The man then came down from the roof and continued his journey.
    When he arrived at the shop he found the shopkeeper very angry and he told John that he had been robbed of all his gold. John said he might be able to relieve him of his troubles and he asked him what would he give him if he found his treasures. The shopkeeper said he would fill his house with provisions. John then brought the shop keeper to where he saw the men burying the box he kept digging until he found the box. The shop keeper then asked John how he knew where the stolen
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Peg Cahill