Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story connected with a well which is situated 2? miles from the village of Ballinagare. It is called the well of Moore. There is a strange story connected with this well. There are the ruins of an old convent where the well is now. One time when the nuns lived in the convent an officer with a group of soldiers were passing by and a nun came out of the convent.
    The officer saluted her and began to talk to her. He said that he never saw a more beautiful lady. She then asked him why he admired her so much and he said that She had the tow loveliest eyes he ever saw. On hearing this the nun whose name was Caolainn put her fingers to her eyes and plucked them out of her head and cast them on the ground.
    On the spot where the fell a spring rushed forth and it has been known to dry up. People come from far and near who are afflicted with eye trouble to bathe their eyes in the water. One old woman drank it one time and she said it put new sight in her eyes.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty