Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The river which flows through my village is called the "Abha na Foraoise". It's well is in a bog in Tully and flows through Lough Bally and continues it's eight mile journey until finally it pours itself into Lough Gara. It was from this river that Belanagare got it's name. It's Irish name is "Béal Átha na gCarra" which means the mouth of the ford of the stepping stones. Long ago this river had a different course to what it now is.
    At that time it flowed on by a hen house and at this house there was a ford. The stones used in it are still to be seen at this house. There are three mills on the part of the river beside Belanagare and two of these are dis-used. The other is a saw mill and is built on the old course of the river but it is supplied with water from the river by a stream which flows from it.
    There are three bridges on the river two of which are built for some time. Those bridges are situated one beside each of the old mills. The other bridge is a new one built in May 1938, by the Irish Land Commission.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty