Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many tales told of Fionn and his great deeds, and there are many objects which show these great deeds. There is a large stone in the village of Kilcorkey which is a mark of one of Fionn's great deeds. This stone is six feet high and is said to be the same depth underground. It contains limestone and is standing upright in the field.
    The story connected with it is as follows:-
    One day, Fionn with two other companions was coming from Loughglynn to be present at a dinner which was to be held in Elphin. He was carrying this huge stone on his shoulder at the time, and as they were passing by this field they heard the dinner bell toll. Fionn in his hurry threw the stone into the field and gave three powerful steps to Elphin and was in time for dinner.
    He intended to come back to fetch the stone but he never did so. Ever since that day the stone is call "Cloch a' Tiompáin" which means the stone of the gong of a bell. As there are cattle in the field where it now stands it is used by them as a scratching post.
    Teangacha
    Cill Churcaí, Co. Ros Comáin