Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one shoemaker in my district long ago as there is now whose name is Owen Moffatt. He makes boots and shoes and repairs them also. Long ago shoemakers were more numerous because they made all the boots for the people of the districts but nowadays they are made in factories. Boots were not worn until about eighty years ago and up to that times clogs were worn by all the people.
    There were two clogmakers in my district long ago whose names were Pat Donoghue and Farrell Keane. Tanned hides that were worn in clogs and the people bought a large piece of hide to the clogmaker and he made the clogs. Before clogs were worn up to about the year 1860 untanned hides were the foot - coverings.
    There were four holes bored in the piece of hide and when this was shaped on the foot it was tied securely with two narrow stripes of hide. Children go to school barefooted nowadays in summer but wear boots in winter. When the people wash their feet they wait until the following morning to throw out the water as it is believed to be unlucky to throw it out that night.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty