Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about six old spinning wheels in my district at the present time which are belonging to the old people. There were too kinds of spinning weels long ago, one for wool and one for linen. The people long ago were very industrious because they spun flax on their spinning wheels to make linen sheets and towels.
    When the wool was shorn it was washed and then spun and after this process it is called yarn. This yarn was knitted by the girls or women of the house into stockings, scarfs, gloves, and many other woollen garments. Blankets were also made from wool and rugs too when the wool was dyed.
    Long ago there was a spinning wheel in almost every house in the district and as the women spun they could be heard singing as they spun. The garments that were spun were much warmer and lasted longer than those woven presently. Spinning wheels were long ago made by a man in the district and were therefore easily purchased.
    In those days money was scarce and hard earned and that is why almost all the clothes that were worn were not bought but home-made.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty