School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. Long ago when people suffered any any ailment they did not consult doctors as they had cures of their own then. These cures have never been known to fail. The food a ferret left after him was said to be a cure for the chin cough. Another cure for the chin cough was to boil a porcupine and drink three drops of the soup and eat three pieces of the meat. To run under a white horses legs was another cure for the chin cough.
    A posthumous child is said to have a cure for thrush provided it is a boy. The seventh son of a family has a cure for ringworm. Long ago a poultice was made from a plant called comfrey. This was boiled and applied to the wounded part three times and it was never known to fail. There is a woman in my district who has a cure for ringworm.
    If a person is suffering from this disease he visits this woman on a Monday and on the following Thursday and again on the following Monday. He is generally cured after the third visit. Long ago there was a man in my district whose name was Mr. Shannon who had a cure for a stiff back. When a person visited him he walked on the person's back and made the sign of the Cross over his back.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Geraghty