Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was no hedge school in my district long ago but there was one about four miles from Ballinagare in the village of Rathmoyle. It was held in an old barn in a wood. The teach name was Michael Cunnaune. He was about seventy years of age.
    He was a native of Callow. He lodged in a farmer's house in the neighbourhood. His salary was eight shillings per month. This money was given to him by the childrens' parents. Every Monday morning each child brought a bundle of turf for the week.
    All the subjects were taught in English. The subjects taught were Reading, Arithmetic, History and Catechism. The books used were an English Book, an Arithmetic and a Catechism. These books were hand-written and were supplied by the teachers.
    The were four planks, two on each side of the barn for the children to sit on. The writing was done on a slate with a slate pencil by the young children but the older children wrote with quill pens and ink. It was the teachers duty to make a supply of quill pens each Monday morning for the week.
    This teacher remained for two years in Rathmoyle and when he left nobody took his place. He died about thirty years ago.
    There was also a hedge school
    Eileen Mc Cormack