Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. Local Heroes
    Long ago there were a great many heroes in my district. The following were the most renowned: John Morriss of Derreen who lived about the year 1870 was a very good mower. He is said to have been able to mow two acres in a day with a scythe. John Higgins also of Derreen was a very good mower.
    Owen Morris of Derreen was a very good story teller. Very often the people of his village would stay in his house until five o clock in the morning listening to him telling stories. John Noone of Cornamucla was a very good step-dancer. His favourite dance was a jig.
    John Coleman of Knockroe was a most renowned turner. He often turned a rood of land in one day with a loy. Thomas Lowry and Michael Connellan both of Derreen were very good at running and jumping. The former would jump over a horse chained to a cart and the latter would jump 22 feet long.
    Michael Doyle of Drummin used to walk to Kerry in two days with sheep. He also used to walk to Longford to fairs and back again in one day. John Hanly of Ballineoll was a good weight thrower. These heroes used to meet at funerals to hold challenge matches. Very often people from my district used to walk to Drogheda when going to England.
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan