Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Hill of Rock is situated about a mile to the east of the village of Ballinagare. To the north of this hill there are ruins of an old castle under which a treasure is said to be hidden. The hoard comprises of gold and diamonds.
    It is said that long ago a prince resided there. During the time of the Danes the castle was burned but the treasure was saved and it was afterwards buried under the ruins. It is safe - guarded ever since by a furious wild cat.
    Some times lights are seen at this particular place from afar, but, it was afterwards found out that the were the eyes of the wild cat. It is said that if a person dreams of this treasure three nights in succession he will be first to find it.
    Some time ago a man in my district dreamt of this treasure for three nights in succession. He was told in his dream that under a whitethorn bush he would find some pennies and tobacco. He was also told to dig for the treasure on Easter Sunday morning during first Mass.
    He did a he was told and after much digging, he came to a flag over the treasure. He was about to lift the flag but he was attacked by the wild cat and he had to give up the search.
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan