Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man whose name was Michael Purcell. He lived in a little cabin in a wood beside an old fort. In this fort there lived a leprechaun. Every night at twelve oclock the leprechaun would sing and dance around the wood.
    On night Michael caught him by the shoulders. The leprechaun beged of Michael to face him but he refused to do so until he showed him where to find gold. The leprechaun consented at least and he brought Michael to a tree.
    He told him to left a stone that was beside the tree but Michael told him to lift it himself. He lifted the stone and he found a bottle under it which he handed to Michael. He told him whatever he wished for to express it and all he had to do was to turn the bottle over and the wish would fall out.
    Michael became very rich and he lived very happy for some time. There lived a farmer near Michael who heard of his good luck. One day he visited Michael and he bought the bottle for three thousand pounds. After about one year all Michael's riches were gone and he became very poor again.
    One night he caught the leprechaun and the same ting happened again. But when he expressed his wish two
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan