Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Composition.
    The Local Forge.
    There is only one forge in the parish of Kilcorkey nowadays. Long ago there were two forges in my district. One was owned by a man named James Tigue and the other by a man named Michael Masewell. The present forge is situated in the downland of Peake about two miles south-east of the village of Ballingare. The blacksmith's name is Michael Masewell.
    This forge was a dwelling house long ago. It is about one hundred and twenty years built. The MAsewells have been smiths for four generations. there is a thatched roof on the forge. It is built on the side of the road and near a stream which is used when shoeing wheels . There is one fire place in it and beside it are the bellows.
    The present smith shoes horses and donkeys. He makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, gates and toys. He also shoes wheels and this is the only work he does out doors. The implements he uses are an ???, a sledge, hammer, pincers, a rasp, and a file.
    It is believed locally that if there are smiths in a family for seven generations without a break they have power to banish rats from a district. It is also believed that there is a cure for warts in the water used in the forge. Smiths are supposed to be very mighty men. Long ago smiths held a very important place in Ireland.
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan