Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Composition.
    Hallowe'en
    Halloween night falls on the 31st of October every year. It is always eagerly looked forward to by the young folk for on that night they play a great many tricks with each other. It is regarded as a great feast by young and old.
    There are a great many games played on that night. One is o put a ring in a cake and it is said who ever gets the ring will be married first. Another game is to hang an apple from the ceiling and they try to catch it inter mouths.
    Another game is to get these saucers and on one to put clean water, on another dirty water and on the other ring. The player puts a covering on his eyes. If he puts his hand i the clean water it is said he ill cross water. If he puts his hand in the dirty water he will never marry and if he puts his hand in the ring he will be first to marry.
    The young people are very superstitious about Hallowe'en. The y believe that the fairies roam about on that night and therefore they do not venture out. There were a great many games played long ago but they have become insignificant because they were believed to be Pagan Customs.
    Long ago people believed that all the deceased member so the family came back on that night and that they shared of the Hallowe'en supper invisibly
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan