Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Composition.
    My Home District.
    I live in the village of Drummin which is situated in the parish of Kilcorkey and in the barony of Castlerea. It is situated about a half mile east of Ballinagare. The land in my village is not hilly or boggy and almost all of it is arable.
    There are eleven families in the village and there are twenty three people living in it. All the houses are slated ones. Four of the houses are two-storey ones and the remaining seven are one-story. There are only two old people living in the village but none of them can speak Irish.
    A few years ago Drummin was a large farm consisting of about a hundred acres of land. It then belonged to the Conor Don. Two years ago it was bought by the Irish Land Commission and divided into little farms each consisting of about twelve acres.
    New houses were erected on those farms and although there was only one house in Drummin two years ago the are eleven houses in it now. Although some families have been living in Drummin for only half a year a few boys and girls have emigrated to England to seek their fortune.
    There is a wood at the end of the village and it consists of about two acres of land. The is a stream running through the village and another larger one at the end of the village which separates the bog from the village.
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin
    Eileen Mc Cormack