Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother gave me this prayer. She used always say it. The name of the prayer was prayer against the loss of time. "O my Lord Jesus, I will use time. It will be too late to pray when life is over. There is no prayer in the grave, there is no meriting in purgatory. Low as I am in thy all Holy sight, I am strong in thee, strong through thy Immaculate Mother, through thy Saints, and thus I can do much for the church, for the world, for all I love. Let me bring everything before thee asking thy leave for everything I purpose. Thy blessing on everything I do. As the dial speaks of the sun so will I be ruled by thee alone. If thou will take me and rule me. Be it so my Lord, Jesus, I give myself wholly to thee." At home we always say these aspirations. When awakening in the morning I say, "God be thankful for having kept me safe through this night." When getting up I say, "O Mary my Mother guide and protect me through this day." When starting I say "God almighty direct me to the best this day." When going on
    Freda Higgins
    Tully, Co. Ros Comáin