Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Those present at the wake spend the night singing and telling stories and discussing the deceased good qualities. In the evening the corpse is taken to the church and those who laid out the corpse has to coffin it, and they are usually given drinks. It is reckoned lucky that four men of the same name should carry out the coffin. Next morning High Mass is offered for the repose of the soul, and then the coffin is again carried out by the same four men to the hearse.
    All the people proceed in procession after the hearse to the family burial ground. It is considered lucky if the day is raining as the old people say, "Happy the corpse the rain falls on".
    On reaching the graveyard the coffin is borne on the shoulders of the same four men to the graveside, where the priest blesses it. It is then lowered into the grave and the priest throws a bottle of holy water and three shovels of clay on it. The grave is then closed and a few prayers said for the repose.
    Ellen Higgins
    Lugakeeran, Co. Ros Comáin