Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Local Superstitions
    Long ago people were very superstitious. When men were going to fairs the never liked to meet a woman on their way especially a red haired woman. They always maintained they would have very bad luck and would not be able to sell or buy cattle at an advantage.
    When a coal would fall from the fire on to the hearth it meant that a visitor was coming to the house and if there was smoke out of the coal it meant a man visitor' a smoker.
    Also the old people used say when a hen would draw a wisp of straw (attached to her tail) it meant a friend visitor to the house that night.
    When a bride or bridegroom came to live in their new home any article (whether borrowed or not,
    Mrs Brigid Higgins