Weather-Lore

Weather Lore.
There are many old beliefs in my locality regarding the weather. When the sun goes down red on a summer's evening the next day is supposed to be fine. If there is a white ring round the moon it is a sign of a terrible storm. A halo round the moon is a sign of rain. When the stars are seen running in the sky bad weather is expected and if they are twinkling brightly it is a sign of heavy frost. The Aurora Borealies is a sign of rough weather.
The old people have a saying about the rainbow. "A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight, and a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning." It is also believed that if a rainbow is seen on Saturday night the following week will be wet.
The south and south-west winds bring most rain at twelve or one o;clock when the sun goes south. The east or south east winds bring the heaviest rain. Snow usually comes with the north winds

Freda Higgins
Tully, Co. Ros Comáin