Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of my district never dreamt of bringing in a doctor or going to the hospital, instead they believed in certain people and things to have cures.
    The seventh son had the cure for ringworm, but a white worm should be put in the hand of the child when born.
    Long ago when people had Rheumatism or any other disease of that kind they got a certain person to bleed them, by cutting a certain vein in the left arm and this was supposed to cure them.
    Some people had charms for curing head fever. They used to measure the person's head with a black ribbon from the top of the head to the chin and then around the head and if both did not correspond the head was supposed to be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ellen Higgins