Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

a black one was able to catch her.
    Donkey's milk is given to children with the whooping cough for a cure but it must be the first foal the donkey had and a child should be put under the donkey three ? and given some of the milk to drink.
    When a dog is seen eating grass it is sign of rain and if he scrapes wood it is a sign of a storm. A dogs lick is supposed to cure any kind of sore.
    If a cat is seen sitting with his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. It is be? that the first one a cat licks at after ? washes his face will be the first one to die. When a person is changing residence it is considered very unlucky to bring the cat he had in his former residence with him. A black cat is said to be very lucky and if he ? the house he was in first and goes to another house it is believed that he brings the luck with him.
    Ferrets leavings are given to children with whooping cough and it is supposed to cure them.
    If a coal falls it is said that someone will come in.