Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to call to see his possessions so if it pleases him the amount of money is settled, and if all agrees, the arrangements for the wedding are settled. The bride starts to get her dress and her mother gives her a warning not to buy green, "green is for grief".
    The wedding morning arrives and the bride is supposed to have something borrowed for that day (just a ribbon, broach, or tie). The bridegroom arrives to the brides home with a number of men with him. Tis considered unlucky for the bridegroom to bring ladies, and in starting out for the chapel, the bridegroom and bridesmaid walk out the door together and sit on one side of the car while the bestman and bride walks out next and sits on the other side of the side car. When they are married the husband and wife come home together and the brides friends are at the door anxious to get the bride in first, as the saying, "In first out last". During the night of the wedding boys dressed up in straw arrive at the house. There must be welcome for them otherwise they will do some harm.
    Josie Gurren
    Brackloon, Co. Ros Comáin